WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026, Complete Guide for RRB CEN 08/2026

WhatsApp Pop-up
Join WhatsApp

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released a notification for the recruitment of various Station Master posts under the Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 08/2026. Eligible candidates can apply online through official website (rrbapply.gov.in).

Through this recruitment, aspirants can apply for jobs in the Indian Railways. This is a great opportunity for Candidates who have done graduation in any discipline or have qualification like bachelor’s degree in science, bachelor’s degree in arts, BE/BTech, BCA, etc.

The Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 08/2026 was released on October 26, 2026. Interested candidates have filled the application form for various Station Master posts from October 27, 2026, to November 25, 2026.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
Notification No.CEN No. 08/2026
Post NameStation Master
Total Vacancies1265
Job LocationAll India
Application ModeOnline only
SalaryPay Level 6
Official Websitesrrbapply.gov.in

Candidates, who filled the application form for the Station Master posts under CEN 08/2026 can find the details about the important dates in the section given below:

EventsImportant Dates
Short Notice DateOctober 24, 2026
Full Notification DateOctober 26, 2026
Opening Date of Application FormsOctober 27, 2026
Last Date for applying OnlineNovember 25, 2026
Last Date for Application FeeNovember 27, 2026
Application Correction Window OpensNovember 28, 2026
Application Correction Window ClosesDecember 07,2026
Application Status OutAvailable soon
RRB Station Master City Intimation Slip OutAvailable soon
RRB Station Master Admit Card OutAvailable soon
CBT-I Exam DateAvailable soon
CBT-II Exam DateAvailable soon
  • RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 Posts: The age limit criteria for the candidates are given below:
Post NameAge Limit (as on January 01, 2027)
Station MasterThe candidate should be between 20 and 33 Years

The number of vacancies released by the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) for the Station Master posts under CEN 08/2026 is as follows:

Post NameVacancies
Station Master1265
Total1265
RRBRailway ZoneTotalURSCSTOBCEWSExSM
AhmedabadWR311352744
AjmerNWR4923317155
AjmerWCR12610411
PrayagrajNCR10444157281010
PrayagrajNR8311211
BengaluruSWR10252121022611
BhopalWCR4921821355
BhopalWR13521411
BhubaneswarECoR13221473
BilaspurCR12602131
BilaspurSECR5223741356
ChandigarhNR281931413
ChennaiSR11947198321312
GorakhpurNER18149043
GuwahatiNFR3716521044
Jammu-SrinagarNR12250189331212
KolkataER321153943
KolkataSER5300111
MaldaER4000400
MumbaiCR125541811321012
MumbaiSCR281942033
MumbaiWR241032722
MuzaffarpurECR14521422
PatnaECR17525322
RanchiECR15621422
RanchiSER12470101
SecunderabadSCR5311001
SecunderabadSCoR65326312127
SiliguriNFR261042733
ThiruvananthapuramSR11442179321412
Total– 1,265542176104296147133

Candidates must confirm they fulfil all the qualifying criteria before applying for this position. However, the authority has depicted the requirements for eligibility conditions as follows:

Post NameEducational Qualification
Station MasterThe Candidates must have done graduation in any field
CategoryFees
Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 500/-
SC/ ST/ PWDRs. 250/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

The selection process of the RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 will determine the applicants for the CEN 08/2026 posts. As mentioned earlier, candidates must be qualified at every level to be appointed to the posts. The process given below:

  1. Phase 1: Computer-based online test
  2. Phase 2: Computer-Based Aptitude Test
  3. Phase 3: Document Verification and Medical Examination
  4. Phase 4: Final Selection List

The complete recruitment process consists of computer-based test, and computer-based aptitude test. The exam pattern for single stage computer-based test is given below:

SubjectNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
Basic Science, Mathematical and
Analytical Capability
6060
Logical Capability2020
Mental Reasoning2020
Total100100
  • There will be a negative marking of one-third mark for each incorrect answer.
  • The exam duration for CBT 1 is 120 Minutes.
  • The category wise minimum qualifying marks: UR-40%, EWS40%, OBC (Non creamy layer) -30%, SC-30%, ST-25%.
  • Based on the performance in single stage computer-based test (CBT), candidates will be called for 2nd stage computer-based aptitude test (CBAT).
  • Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) will be conducted for those candidates who qualified the computer-based test (CBT Exam).
  • There shall be no negative marking in CBAT.
  • Merit list for Station Master posts will be made amongst the candidates qualified the CBAT (70% weightage to CBT Exam Marks and 30% weightage to CBAT marks).
  • The candidates need to secure a minimum T-Score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify.

Follow the steps given in the below section:

  • First of all, Download the Official Notification of CEN 08/2026.
  • Confirm your eligibility from the official notification of RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026.
  • Go to Official website (rrbapply.gov.in).
  • If you are not a registered user, first of all make your account.
  • After registration, login to your account using the login credentials.
  • Select the CEN 08/2026 and fill the complete form.
  • Upload the relevant documents.
  • Before submitting, check all the details carefully and submit the form.
Apply Online for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026Online Form
RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 NotificationNotification in Hindi | Notification in English
RRB Official WebsiteClick here
Check other updatesRRB Railway

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top