WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026, Complete Guide for RRB CEN 07/2026

WhatsApp Pop-up
Join WhatsApp

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released a notification for the recruitment of various Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Under-Graduate Level posts under the Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 07/2026. Eligible candidates can apply online through official website (rrbapply.gov.in).

Through this recruitment, aspirants can apply for jobs in the Indian Railways. This is a great opportunity for Candidates who have done 12th in any discipline and want to get a respected job in the Indian Railways.

The Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 07/2026 was released on October 14, 2026. Interested candidates can filled the application form for various NTPC Under-Graduate posts from October 15, 2026, to November 13,2026.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026

Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
Notification No.CEN No. 07/2026
Post NameCommercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, and Trains Clerk
Total Vacancies1688
Job LocationAll India
Application ModeOnline only
SalaryPay Level 2 and 3 (Varies Post Wise)
Official Websitesrrbapply.gov.in

Candidates, who filled the application form for the Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, and Trains Clerk posts under CEN 07/2026 can find the details about the important dates in the section given below:

EventsImportant Dates
Short Notice DateSeptember 29, 2026
Full Notification DateOctober 14, 2026
Opening Date of Application FormsOctober 15, 2026
Last Date for applying OnlineNovember 13, 2026
Last Date for Application FeeNovember 15, 2026
Application Correction Window OpensNovember 16, 2026
Application Correction Window ClosesNovember 25, 2026
Application Status OutTo be updated
RRB NTPC Undergraduate City Intimation Slip OutTo be updated
RRB NTPC Undergraduate Admit Card OutTo be updated
CBT-I Exam DateTo be updated
CBT-II Exam DateAvailable Soon
  • RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 Posts: The age limit criteria for the candidates are given below:
Post NameAge Limit (as on January 01, 2027)
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, and Trains Clerk (NTPC Undergraduate Posts)The candidate should be between 18 and 30 Years

The number of vacancies released by the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) for the NTPC Undergraduate posts under CEN 07/2026 is as follows:

Post NameVacancies
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, and Trains Clerk (NTPC Undergraduate Posts)1688
Total1688
Post NameTotal No. of Posts
Trains Clerk188
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk700
Accounts Clerk cum Typist200
Junior Clerk cum Typist600
Total1688
RRB ZoneUnreservedSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
Ahmedabad13524226
Ajmer601982215124
Bengaluru186412545
Bhopal2091212659
Bhubaneswar12698540
Bilaspur11215120
Chandigarh3213520878
Chennai6825184017168
Gorakhpur28101215772
Guwahati218510549
Jammu-Srinagar158418651
Kolkata13246269332329
Malda10426123
Mumbai6121113710140
Muzaffarpur211217
Patna15979343
Prayagraj6324193211149
Ranchi3112520775
Secunderabad29114181072
Siliguri177213443
Thiruvananthapuram28121018775
Total6862581674141631,688

Candidates must confirm they fulfil all the qualifying criteria before applying for this position. However, the authority has depicted the requirements for eligibility conditions as follows:

Post NameEducational Qualification
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, and Trains Clerk (NTPC Undergraduate Posts)The Candidates must have passed 12th class with 50% marks (Not applicable to SC/ST/PwBd/Ex-servicemen and
candidates who possess higher qualifications)
CategoryFees
Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 500/-
SC/ ST/ PWDRs. 250/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

The selection process of the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 will determine the applicants for the CEN 07/2026 posts. As mentioned earlier, candidates must be qualified at every level to be appointed to the posts. The process given below:

  1. Phase 1: Computer-based online test (CBT 1)
  2. Phase 2: Computer-based online test (CBT 2)
  3. Phase 3: Document Verification and Medical Examination
  4. Phase 4: Final Selection List

The complete post-wise recruitment process/selection process is given in the below section:

Post NameSelection Process
Trains Clerk1st stage computer-based test (CBT 1) and 2nd stage computer-based test (CBT 2)
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk1st stage computer-based test (CBT 1) and 2nd stage computer-based test (CBT 2)
Accounts Clerk cum Typist1st stage computer-based test (CBT 1), 2nd stage computer-based test (CBT 2)
Junior Clerk cum Typist1st stage computer-based test (CBT 1), 2nd stage computer-based test (CBT 2)

The complete recruitment process consists of 1st stage computer-based test (CBT 1), and 2nd stage computer-based test (CBT 2). The exam pattern for CBT 1 and CBT 2 is given below:

SubjectNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning 3030
General Awareness4040
Total100100
  • There will be a negative marking of one-third mark for each incorrect answer.
  • The exam duration for CBT 1 is 90 Minutes.
  • The exam duration for PWD candidates is 120 Minutes.
  • The category wise minimum qualifying marks: UR-40%, EWS40%, OBC (Non creamy layer) -30%, SC-30%, ST-25%.
  • Based on the performance in 1st stage computer-based test (CBT 1), candidates will be called for 2nd stage computer-based test (CBT 2).
SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120
  • There will be a negative marking of one-third mark for each incorrect answer.
  • The exam duration for CBT 1 is 90 Minutes.
  • The exam duration for PWD candidates is 120 Minutes.
  • The category wise minimum qualifying marks: UR-40%, EWS40%, OBC (Non creamy layer) -30%, SC-30%, ST-25%.

Follow the steps given in the below section:

  • First of all, Download the Official Notification of CEN 07/2026.
  • Confirm your eligibility from the official notification of RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026.
  • Go to Official website (rrbapply.gov.in).
  • If you are not a registered user, first of all make your account.
  • After registration, login to your account using the login credentials.
  • Select the CEN 07/2026 and fill the complete form.
  • Upload the relevant documents.
  • Before submitting, check all the details carefully and submit the form.
Apply Online for NTPC Undergraduate Application Form 07/2026Apply Online
RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 NotificationOfficial Notification
RRB Official WebsiteClick here
Check other updatesRRB Railway

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top